Disclaimer & Privacy policy

DISCLAIMER

This website is the property of ZOUTMAN nv (public limited company)
Address of registered office: 50 Schaapbruggestraat - 8800 Roeselare
Telephone: 051/26.87.26
E-mail: info@zoutman.com
Company number: VAT BE 0426.306.783
Legal Persons Register (RPR): Ghent, Kortrijk Division

Visiting the ZOUTMAN website and/or creating a profile at ZOUTMAN implies your express agreement to and acceptance of the present Privacy Policy and the way in which we collect, use and process your personal data, as well as the terms governing the use of this website. 

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this site, with the inclusion of the brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual property rights which are owned by ZOUTMAN (public limited company) or entitled third parties.

You are not permitted to copy, download, publish, distribute or reproduce the information provided by ZOUTMAN in any shape or form without the prior written consent of ZOUTMAN or the owner.

Limitation of liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and may therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

ZOUTMAN takes great pains to ensure that the information made available is complete, correct, accurate and up to date. In spite of these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided were to contain inaccuracies or if certain information on or through the site were to be unavailable, ZOUTMAN will make every effort to rectify this as soon as possible.

However, ZOUTMAN declines all liability for direct or indirect loss or damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you should find any inaccuracies in the information made available through the site, please contact the site administrator.

The contents of the site (including links) may be modified, changed or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. ZOUTMAN offers no assurances regarding the proper operation of the website and declines all and any liability for the malfunctioning or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of loss or damage, direct or indirect, arising from access to or use of the website.

ZOUTMAN declines all liability in any shape or form vis-à-vis anyone, whether directly, indirectly, in any particular or other manner, for loss or damage arising from the use of this site or any other, especially as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer systems, hardware, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks or indirectly refer to websites or pages of third parties. The placing of links to these websites or pages does not in any way imply implicit approval of their contents.

ZOUTMAN expressly affirms that it has no control over the contents or other characteristics of these websites and declines all and any liability for their contents or characteristics or for any other forms of loss or damage resulting from the use thereof.

Applicable law and courts of competent jurisdiction

This site is governed by Belgian law. In the event of a dispute, the courts of Kortrijk shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

PRIVACY POLICY

ZOUTMAN acts as the Data Controller and processes personal data in compliance with the present privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@zoutman.com.

At all times, Zoutman endeavours to act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016.

Collection of data 
 

Customer data

As part of our service delivery and activities, we collect and process the identity and contact details of our clients, their staff, employees, appointees and other useful contact persons. 

Data of suppliers and sub-contractors

We collect and process the identity and contact details of our suppliers and sub-contractors, as well as any (sub)sub-contractor(s), their staff, employees, appointees and other useful contact persons. 

Staff data

We process the personal data of our employees as part of our personnel management and payroll administration. Given its specific nature, this processing is more comprehensively regulated in an Employees' Data Protection Policy. 

Job applicant data as part of recruitment activities

For our recruitment activities, ZOUTMAN may ask you to provide certain information (including information about your educational and previous professional background, your contact details and preferences, professional qualifications and jobs you wish to apply for). You can also choose to provide ZOUTMAN with additional information, such as your CV or degree, employer references and related information, and compensation requests. In addition, ZOUTMAN may collect information from third parties, for example in connection with a background or employment check and/or a previous employer reference.

Other data

In addition to the data of customers, suppliers/sub-contractors and staff, we also process personal data of other parties, such as potential new customers/prospects, useful contacts within our sector, network contact details, expert contact details, etc. The legal basis is our legitimate interest or in some cases the performance of an agreement.

Types of personal data 

ZOUTMAN collects data in order to enable us to effectively conduct our business operations and to provide you with the best experience of our services. Through your interaction with us, ZOUTMAN may collect personal data. This is information that identifies a person or relates to an identifiable individual. Personal data may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • (First) name/ surname
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number - mobile phone number
  • Delivery and invoicing address
  • Payment details
  • Fax number
  • Occupation
  • Voluntarily submitted personal data 

Manner of personal data collection 

In amongst other sources, these data are collected from the data entered:

  • In the contact form
  • When creating an account
  • When submitting a request for a quote
  • When placing an order (via the web shop, portal or otherwise)
  • General communications with ZOUTMAN (e.g. by telephone)
  • Other voluntary submission of data
  • When subscribing to the newsletter 

Processing purposes 

In amongst other things, ZOUTMAN collects and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • The performance of the agreement with the parties / conducting our business activities
  • Customer management / management of suppliers/sub-contractors / order management (follow-up/sending out quotes, follow-up of orders/deliveries, follow-up of solvency, inclusion in ERP tool)
  • Keeping the accounts
  • Direct marketing activities such as sending out promotional or commercial information/public relations
  • Answering questions via the contact form
  • Recruitment

Legal basis/bases of processing

The legal grounds for processing are as follows: (1) consent, (2) necessity for the performance of the contract, (3) the necessity to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations and (4) the necessity to defend our legitimate interests.

Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place pursuant to consent, in all cases the customer has the right to withdraw any consent previously given.

Disclosure to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the purposes set out (as well as where we are under legal obligation to do so), the aforesaid personal data will be shared with other party/ies, as well as between the ZOUTMAN-controlled affiliates and entities.

ZOUTMAN offers assurances that these recipients will put in place the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data. 

Data retention period

ZOUTMAN retains personal data for as long as necessary to deliver the products and to fulfil the transactions requested by you, or for other essential purposes, such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. 

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data 

In accordance with and subject to the terms of Belgian privacy laws and regulations and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, please be informed that you have the following rights.

At all times, the data subject has the right to access his personal data, to correct / have them rectified if they are inaccurate or incomplete, to have them erased, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her.

Moreover, the data subject has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) of his personal data and to have the personal data transmitted to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, data subjects are invited to:

  • Adjust the settings of their (customer) account themselves; and/or
  • Send an e-mail to privacy@zoutman.com ;

Direct marketing

Data subjects have the right to object, free of charge, to all processing of their personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. 

Complaints

Data subjects have the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer) Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

The use of "cookies”

When visiting the site, 'cookies' may be placed on the hard drive of your computer to better tailor the site to the needs of returning visitors. Internet browsers such as Internet Explorer®, Firefox® or Chrome® allow you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to remove cookies from your hard drive afterwards. Please refer to the help function of your Internet browser. This website may also use cookies which, based on the pages you visit on this website, keep track of what products or services you may be interested in. By way of these cookies and the tools of Google's advertising network (Google AdWords, Google Analytics, the Google Display Network and DoubleClick) as well as the advertising networks of Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, we may also show you advertisements for products and services that you may be interested in, on other websites. This technology is called 'remarketing'. These cookies do not contain any personal data.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", (small text files placed on your computer), to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the way you use the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use. Google may disclose this information to third parties if Google is under legal obligation to do so, or where these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to having your data processed by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Leadfeeder

Based on the IP addresses which Google collects, we may in some cases see which organisation or company has visited our website. To this end, we use the Leadfeeder tool. We use this information for prospecting purposes. These data are stored on Leadfeeder's servers, but are not transmitted to third parties.